Bogallan Wood, cairn 105m south west of The Croft

A Scheduled Monument in Black Isle, Highland

Entry Name: Bogallan Wood, cairn 105m SW of The Croft

Location: Knockbain

Electoral Ward: Black Isle

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric burial cairn, dating to the Neolithic or Bronze Age between around 4000 to 800 BC. It survives as a partially grass-covered stone mound measuring up to around 25m in diameter and standing up to around 2m in height. It lies on the western end of Drumderfit Hill at around 90m above sea level, overlooking the valley of the Littlemill Burn to the north.

The scheduled area is irregular. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above ground elements of all post and wire fences and animal pens within the scheduled area, to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The national importance of the monument is demonstrated in the following way(s) (See Annex 1 para 17 of principles and practice for designation):

a. The monument is of national importance because it makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the past as a well-preserved example of a prehistoric burial cairn with minimal evidence of disturbance. In particular it adds to our understanding of prehistoric burial practices.

b. The monument retains structural, architectural, decorative or other physical attributes which make a significant contribution to our understanding or appreciation of the past. In particular, there is potential for the preservation of buried features and deposits, including structural remains such as a passage and chamber, and human burial, associated grave goods and environmental or palaeobotanical remains. It also retains significantly more cairn material than many other examples of cairns in this area of the Black Isle, including Balnaguie (SM2313), Belmaduthy (SM4613) and Kilcoy North (SM4606). This may in turn have aided the preservation of archaeological deposits beneath the cairn.

c. The monument is a rare example of an apparently little disturbed prehistoric burial cairn, with no known previous excavation of the monument, within an arable farming landscape.

d. The monument is a particularly good example of a prehistoric burial cairn on the Black Isle and is therefore an important representative of this monument type.

e. The monument has research potential which could significantly contribute to our understanding or appreciation of the past, in particular, it holds the potential to enhance our understanding of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices within Scotland, and there is high potential for archaeological evidence to survive in and around the monument.

f. The monument makes a significant contribution to today's landscape and/or our understanding of the historic landscape by its location on the western end of Drumderfit Hill, overlooking the valley of the Littlemill Burn to the north, although the modern Bogallan Wood affects its line of sight to the north.

g. The monument has significant associations with historical, traditional, social or artistic figures, events or movements through its later association with the battle of Blar-na-coi. Local tradition in the 19th century stated this battle was fought in the area in the medieval period, and that the cairn itself was erected as a memorial to the battle.

Assessment of Cultural Significance

This statement of national importance has been informed by the following assessment of cultural significance

Intrinsic Characteristics (how the remains of a site or place contribute to our knowledge of the past)

The monument is a well-preserved example of a prehistoric burial cairn. It survives as a substantial stone-built mound around 25m across and 2m high, which is comparable to other examples. The cairn appears largely undisturbed and it is highly likely that features survive within the body of the cairn such as burials.

It is unclear from the available evidence whether the monument is a chambered cairn dating from the Neolithic period around 4000 – 2500 BC or later example without chambering from the Bronze Age around 2500 – 800 BC. Archaeological evidence within the monument itself would provide more accurate information on the type and date of construction of the cairn.

Given the good level of preservation of the cairn, there is a high potential for the survival of human remains, associated grave goods and environmental or palaeobotanical remains. Such archaeological deposits can help us to better understand beliefs surrounding death and burial in the Neolithic and Bronze Age, as well as funerary rites and practices, trade and contacts, social organisation and the climate and local vegetation at the time of construction. These deposits can help us understand more about the practice and significance of burial and commemoration of the dead at specific times in prehistory. There is also good potential for the survival of secondary or 'satellite' burials and related archaeological evidence for funerary pyres or other funerary activity in the area surrounding the barrow. The monument therefore has the potential to enhance our understanding of the nature and development of prehistoric monumentality and burial, the nature of belief systems, ceremonial and burial practices.

Excavation of similar large cairns have also demonstrated a complex construction sequence to create the final structure. Such evidence indicates not only how such a structure was built, but in some cases how it was used as a place of internment. Scientific study of the cairn's form and construction techniques compared with other prehistoric burial cairns would also enhance our understanding of the development sequence of this site and of cairns in general.

Prehistoric burial cairns are found throughout Scotland. This example is one of a small cluster of similar monuments located on the Black Isle, including at Balnaguie (SM2313), Belmaduthy (SM4613), Carn Glas (SM3123 and SM 3213) and Kilcoy North and South (SM4606 and SM4650).

Prehistoric burial cairns are found in a variety of locations. Some are placed in conspicuous locations within the landscape, such as on the summits of hills or on the shoulders of hills, perhaps to be seen on a skyline or otherwise in profile. Others are found in less conspicuous locations, for example on valley floors. Relationships to routeways and/or other ritual sites, locations near to good upland pasture and views over specific areas of land may also have had significance. Some later cairns are located with higher ground on two or more sides. This means that the cairn is hidden from certain directions and often have more restricted views.

The cairn at Bogallan Wood is positioned at the western end of Drumderfit Hill, overlooking the valley of the Littlemill Burn to the north, and even today the cairn is a prominent feature in the landscape. It occupies an open position and would have had extensive views of the landscape in all directions, particularly across and along this stretch of the valley of the Littlemill Burn, although the modern Bogallan Wood affects its line of sight to the north. Burial monuments such as this are one of our main sources of information about the nature of Scotland's prehistoric society and landscape.  These monuments can give important insights into the prehistoric landscape and add to our understanding of social organisation, land division and land-use.

The monument has developed a later link with the medieval battle of Blar-na-coi, believed to have been fought in the area between the inhabitants of Inverness and the Clan Donald. This local tradition was first recorded in the mid-19th century and states that the cairn itself was erected in 1340 to commemorate the battle.