Kildonan School,dun 250m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Location: South Uist

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a dun, a late prehistoric defended settlement, and the causeway which links the dun to the shore of Loch a'Mhuilinn. The dun survives as an oval mound of stones rising from the water.

Its perimeter walling can be traced in the top of this mound, and it appears to have been a very small example, measuring only 9m by 7m internally, within a wall of variable thickness which stands to 1.5m in places. The causeway is very substantial, although somewhat dilapidated.

It is over 40m long and up to 2m broad, depending on the level of water in the loch. The area to be scheduled is the whole of the small island and a 20m wide band centred on the mid-line of the causeway, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved example of a particularly small island fortification, which by comparison with other such sites, and through excavation, has the potential to contribute to our understanding, both of the construction and function of such sites, and of the contemporary economy of the area.