Grey Cairn,cairn & long cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Black Isle, Highland

Entry Name: Grey Cairn,cairn & long cairn

Location: Cromarty

Electoral Ward: Black Isle

Traditional County: Cromartyshire

Description

The monument consists of a long cairn, a round cairn and surrounding wall, and the ground between and immediately around them. The long cairn is wedge-shaped; it measures 20.5m ENE-WSW by 12m wide and 1m high at its E end and 9m wide by 0.7m high at its W end. It is composed of earth and stone. The round cairn measures about 20m NE-SW by 18m transversely and stands to about 2m.

It is composed of stones. The small cairn on its summit and adjacent robbing hole are modern. Round the cairn and measuring up to 26m across is a wallbase of large stones which is covered on the E side of the cairn by a pile of stones.

The area to be scheduled includes the long cairn, the cairn and the wallbase round it and an area between and around them in which traces of activities associated with their use may survive measuring 65m NE-SW by up to 40m transversely, with its SW side defined by but excluding the field fence as depicted in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine and unusual example of an unchambered long cairn and large round cairn next to each other. The round cairn is of particular interest because of the enclosure wall round it which may represent an earlier structure and the complex as a whole is of national importance to understanding of Neolithic and Bronze Age funerary practices.