Barrow and enclosures, 330m NNW of Kirminnoch

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Barrow and enclosures, 330m NNW of Kirminnoch

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises the buried remains of a barrow, a type of prehistoric earthen burial monument, and two enclosure features which are like to be the remains of prehistoric houses. These features are visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs. The monument lies in arable farmland, at a height of around 20m above sea level.

The scheduled area contains cropmarks of a barrow likely to date to the Bronze Age (2500BC-800BC) or, less likely, Iron Age (800BC-500AD). The barrow is visible on aerial photographs as inner and outer circular features. The outer feature measures approximately 16.5m in external diameter and has a break on the northwest side. It is likely to be an enclosing ditch around the barrow and the break may represent a causeway over this ditch. The inner feature measures approximately 10m in diameter, with breaks in the west-northwest and southeast sides. Their interiors often contain evidence of one or more burials. To the east of the barrow, is a curved, ditched feature, measuring approximately 11m in diameter. Further east, there is a larger, second enclosure, sub-oval on plan and ditched, measuring approximately 20m by 15m. The ditch appears to be 2-3m wide with breaks in the northeast and southeast quadrants. Both of these features are likely to be the remains of prehistoric houses.

The scheduled area is rectangular and includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

a.        The monument is of national importance because it makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the past as a possible multi-phase site dating from later prehistory, most likely Bronze Age and possibly Iron Age periods. In particular, it adds to our understanding of later prehistoric society in Scotland and the function, use and development of ritual and burial features and enclosures and other settlement sites. The example contributes to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and domestic monuments in the Bronze and Iron Age periods.

b.       The monument retains structural, architectural, decorative or other physical attributes which make a significant contribution to our understanding or appreciation of the past. There is the potential for the survival of archaeological features and with well stratified deposits, artefacts, environmental and human remains.  Aerial images show the overall plan of the monument and indicate features survive as buried remains. There is also significant potential for the survival of buried archaeological deposits within the monument that are not visible as cropmarks. The monument can significantly add to our understanding of ritual and burial and domestic sites during the later prehistoric period.

c.        The monument is an unusual example of a later prehistoric burial site with related archaeological features that may represent site development and expansion in the form of two roundhouses.

d.       The monument is a good example of a barrow and roundhouses and is therefore an important representative of this monument type. It can enhance our understanding of prehistoric society and economy, as well as the nature of burial and ceremonial practices and belief systems.

e.        The monument has research potential which could significantly contribute to our understanding of the past. It can tell us about the character, development and use of ritual sites, and the nature of prehistoric society, economy, social hierarchy and burial in this area of Scotland and further afield. Further research has the potential to provide a more precise chronology for this site which may help to inform our understanding of the development of similar prehistoric sites across Scotland.

f.        The monument makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the prehistoric landscape by its association with other prehistoric sites in the local area.

The monument comprises the remains of a barrow, and two roundhouses. They are visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs and located on fairly level arable land. The overall plan from of the monument is clear when viewed on available aerial images.

A barrow is a mound of earth, sometimes enclosed by a ditch, which is usually constructed over a burial or multiple burials. These burials can include intact skeletal remains or cremations. Round barrows have been dated to the Bronze Age (2,500 BC – 800 BC), Iron Age (800 BC – AD 400) and Early Medieval period (AD 400 – 1000), though some rarer examples dating to the Neolithic (4,100 BC – 2,500 BC) are also known. This barrow is defined by two circular features surviving as buried features from an original mounded earth form, and potential showing a sequence of development. To the east of the barrow are the remains of two enclosures thought to be prehistoric roundhouses. They represent a significant change in the ways in which this wider land parcel was utilised, from burial to settlement.

Buried archaeology monuments often contain features that are not visible on aerial photographs and can have well preserved stratified layers of archaeological deposits. There is therefore potential for the survival of archaeological features and deposits, including burial remains, artefacts and environmental remains such as charcoal or pollen within the barrow and immediately outside the visible remains. There is also excellent potential for the survival of archaeological features and deposits related to the roundhouses, including occupation and abandonment debris, artefacts and environmental remains such as charcoal or pollen. They have the potential to add to our understanding of settlement, land-use and the wider environment during the later prehistoric period. They also have the potential to provide information about the economy, diet and social status of people who lived here as well as the structure of contemporary society and its economy.

Study of the monument's form compared with other barrows and settlements can help us understand more about life and death in prehistory. The monument has the potential to provide information about the function and date of barrows and roundhouses, how they were each constructed and how they inter-relate over time, for example in the development sequence here.

Barrows are found throughout Scotland. This example is part of a local grouping of similar burials with approximately 15 barrows within a 10km radius (as recorded in the National Record of the Historic Environment, NRHE). Prehistoric enclosures and groupings of them, forming unenclosed settlements, are also found throughout Scotland. The NRHE records 96 enclosures, three unenclosed settlements and one enclosed settlement within a 10km radius of this monument, reflecting a relatively dense settlement pattern. Many of these sites will have a similar use to this monument and some will be broadly contemporary.

Together, these two types of remains are significant because they reflect two separate functions in a relatively small space and the juxtaposition of life and death. The closest similar example of a barrow and roundhouse in very close proximity to each other, also visible as cropmarks, is only 850m east of this monument; Tonnachrae, barrow and roundhouse (Canmore ID 312325).

There is potential to study these sites together to better understand their functions within their contemporary local communities and possible chronological development in the area. The monument has the potential to enhance and broaden our understanding of prehistoric society, community as well as ritual and funerary practices. In particular, this monument offers an opportunity and the potential to help inform our understanding of possible interaction and relationship between barrows and enclosures or roundhouses. The presence of the prehistoric houses, probably of a different period, provides further potential to study the development of a site with a potentially long-time depth.

There are no known associative characteristics that contribute to this site's cultural significance.