Corn mill and lade, 50m ESE of Millbank, Talmine

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Secular: mill (domestic / small-scale)

Location: Tongue

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises a corn mill and former lade, located on the west bank of the Allt a' Mhuilinn. The rectangular two room rubble built building is terraced into steeply sloping ground above the stream at around 20m above sea level.

The mill survives as a roofless two room rectangular drystone rubble building which is terraced into the slope on its north-east end. The building measures around 14m by 5m and stands to wallhead height at its south-eastern (stream-side) end. The axle of the mill wheel is still attached to the E wall with a small section of the metal part of the wheel surviving. Within the building there is a pit immediately beside the east gable with 3 mill stones lying in and beside the pit. The compartment containing the pit has a north-facing external doorway and in the west gable there is another entrance leading to the kiln. The kiln flue is arched and appears to be blocked at the inner end.

The scheduled area is irregular, which extends 2m out from upstanding remains of the mill building and a 10m wide strip from the stream course which incorporates the former mill lade. It includes the visible remains and an area around, in which associated evidence may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.