Unenclosed prehistoric settlement, 45m north east of Laystone House

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Unenclosed prehistoric settlement, 45m NE of Laystone House

Location: Cargill

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Description

The monument comprises an unenclosed settlement of prehistoric date, visible as a series of cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs. The monument is located on a gentle southeast facing slope within arable farmland at around 65m above sea level.

The cropmarks suggest the monument comprises a ring ditch, measuring about 20m in internal diameter, with a souterrain emerging from a broad gap in its west side. There is another potential souterrain situated to the southeast and several other cropmarks adjacent may represent the remains of further related structures. Ring ditches such as this have been found on excavation to represent the remains of prehistoric timber roundhouses, while souterrains are semi-subterranean, passage-like structures, generally understood to have been used for storage in later prehistory.

The scheduled area is irregular and includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area excludes the above ground elements of all fences and gates.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy.