Antonine Wall, south west of Carleith to north of Carleith Primary School

A Scheduled Monument in Kilpatrick, West Dunbartonshire

Location: Old Kilpatrick

County: West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Kilpatrick

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

This monument is a section of the Antonine Wall which runs across a fairly level area to the NW of Carleith Primary School.

The Antonine Wall at this point consisted of the rampart, the ditch, the berm (area between rampart and ditch), the upcast mound and the military way. Faint traces of the ditch survive at the W end of this section of the Wall and excavations at this location have indicated the exact location of the rampart and ditch. These excavations may also indicate that a fortlet existed in this area as traces of stone walls and gravel roadways have been located.

This proposal forms part of a programme which is intended to improve and update the scheduling of the Antonine Wall.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum dimension (measured from the NW corner to the SE corner) of 340m WNW-ESE by a maximum of 72m N-S, to include the Antonine Wall rampart, berm, ditch and upcast mound and an area to the N and S where traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

The E edge of the scheduled area is defined by the boundary of the housing estate and the W part of the N boundary also follows the edge of the housing estate. The E section of the N boundary extends 25m beyond the N face of the Antonine Wall ditch, to include the upcast mound and an area beyond it in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the Wall may survive.

The W limit of the scheduled area is formed by the E boundary of the minor road to Carleith Farm. The S boundary of the scheduled area extends 20m beyond the S limit of the rampart to include Roman-period deposits which are likely to survive in this area; the military way may also be located within this zone.

The E section of the S boundary of the scheduled area skirts around parts of Carleith Primary School. The top 50cm of the track which runs through the scheduled area is excluded from this scheduling to enable the surface to be maintained and altered without the need for scheduled monument consent.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a major Roman frontier system which has the potential to increase considerably our understanding of Roman frontier policy and military organisation. The Antonine Wall is also the most substantial and important Roman monument in Scotland. Limited excavations on this section of the Wall have shown that the rampart is well preserved and a fortlet may be located at the W end of this section.