The Guildhall

A Scheduled Monument in Westgate, Kent

Built-Up Area: Canterbury

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

A medieval undercroft and the remains of a guildhall, 82m east of The County Hotel.

The monument includes a medieval undercroft and the remains of a guildhall situated at the corner of High Street and Guildhall Street in Canterbury. The exterior of No.11 High Street is modern but within and beneath are medieval remains. In the basement is a medieval stone undercroft dating from about 1200.

The walling on the east side of the undercroft contains the remains of a pilaster, capital and the springing of an arch, the other side of which would have rested on the central pillar. Above the undercroft are the remains of a medieval guildhall of six bays, dating from about the 14th century. The main walls are of flint and chalk rubble. It has a roof with moulded tie-beams and wall plates. The two bays nearest to the High Street are apparently a later addition, perhaps of the late 17th century. The side facing Guildhall Street was faced with an ornamental brickwork facade in 1700. The guildhall was entirely remodelled and covered with cement rendering in 1904.

The upstanding remains are Grade II listed.

Reasons for Scheduling

A guildhall is traditionally, the hall of a crafts, trade, or merchants' guild although the term is now often used to describe a town hall. The former guildhall at Canterbury incorporates significant remains of a medieval undercroft. Medieval undercrofts are stone built with vaulted bays and were used for the storage of provisions or items of special value. Placed beneath a building they could thus be kept under close supervision. Although undercrofts are sometimes referred to as cellars, they were not necessarily built entirely below ground level, but, where they are sunken into the ground this can aid their preservation when the building falls into disuse or is replaced by a later structure.

Despite later damage and alterations, the medieval undercroft and the remains of the guildhall 82m east of The County Hotel survive comparatively well. The site contains some significant architectural details such as a medieval pilaster, capital and the springing of an arch. It retains potential for the recovery of archaeological and environmental information relating to its construction, use and history.