Law Library, Cathedral Yard

A Scheduled Monument in St David's, Devon

Built-Up Area: Exeter

Church of England Parish: Exeter Cathedral

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Medieval ecclesiastical court called the Law Library, Cathedral Close, Exeter.

This monument includes the 15th century hall of a medieval courtyard house situated to the north east of Exeter Cathedral on Cathedral Close. The hall survives as a two storied room with mullioned windows, part of an early 16th century wall painting and a small timber doorway with elaborately cusped head. Internally there is a rebuilt gallery over screens and a three bay hammerbeam roof with louver, moulded timbers supported by carved stone corbels with angels and lions and ornamented with bosses. The building was connected with the Chancellor of the cathedral since the entrance arch bears his coat of arms. It may once have been an ecclesiastical court. It is in use as a local law library.

It is Listed Grade I.

Reasons for Scheduling

The Law Library was connected with the Cathedral, is located on Cathedral Close and survives to an incredibly high standard with an intact 15th century roof complete with ornate carvings. Pevsner describes this as one of the most elaborate in Devon. Its previous use as an ecclesiastical court emphasises its importance within the context of legal and administrative activities connected with the Cathedral. It was constructed to the highest standard and retains many of its original features. The standard of survival given its age is incredibly high. It is of considerable importance.