Penarth Churchyard Cross (Now in St Augustine's Church)

A Scheduled Monument in Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Category: Cross

County: Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Community: Penarth

Built-Up Area: Penarth

Description

The monument consists of a free standing cross probably dating to the early medieval or medieval period, which now stands inside St. Augustine's church on a modern stone base. The original base and steps which are not scheduled remain outside. The monument set on its modern base stands 2.4m in height with an octagonal pillar 1m high and 0.25m wide. At the top of the pillar the corners are chamfered out to form a square cross section. On top of the pillar is a rectangular block, 0.5m high and 0.25m wide and 0.2m in depth. The corners are rounded columns, and between them are worn carvings. On the east and west sides are canopied niches, pierced right through at the top. On the west side is a crucifixion; on the east the subject is unclear. On the north is a man with a staff and on the south is another figure.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. A cross may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described.